Revision Sessions and Extra/Curricular Activities

 

After College Revision Sessions 

After College revision sessions for the current academic year (2018-19).  

Tuesday Wednesday Thursday

Maths

C14/C17/C18

KHA/JGO/MJA/AWO/JSL

Science

D02

SHO/RLE

English

I16

LHO/LSN/JHL/RMC/KOE

 Art

I01/I02

HFI/HWI

 

Spanish

I11

LGR 

 

 

Design and Technology

C02

MWA 

   

 Media

P02

SWA 

 

Lunchtime Revision Sessions 

Lunchtime revision sessions for the current academic year (2018-19).  

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday

Spanish

I11

LGR

Maths

C18

AWO/MLI

Maths

C18

JSL/KHA

Maths

C18

MLI/AWO

Maths

C18

BWO/AWO

 

German

I13

NWA

French

I14

HRU 

English

I16

LHO

 
 

 English

I16

LHO

English

I16

LHO 

 

 

 

Sports Activities

Sports practices take place each week and all students are welcome. They usually finish between 4:15-4:30pm. Students will need to make their own arrangements to get home afterwards.

There is no charge for the sessions and we encourage students to participate regardless of their ability or fitness level.

If students represent the college in a team sport then match times will have a varied finish depending on whether they are playing against a school at home or away.

Lunch Time
Monday

Tuesday

Wednesday

Thursday

Friday
BTEC BTEC BTEC

Girls Netball

BTEC

 

After College

Tuesday
3PM - 4.30PM

Wednesday
3PM - 4.30PM

Thursday
3PM - 4.30PM

Friday
2.35PM - 3.30PM

Boys Gym
Table Tennis

BTEC Revision

Boys Rugby
Girls Gym

KS3 Badminton

 

FORTHCOMING SPORTING FIXTURES

 

FOOTBALL

DATE YEAR GROUP VENUE OPPONENTS TIME (APPROX)
Tuesday 18th September YR8 A+B, KS4 SPRINGWELL ST MARY'S 4.00 pm - 5.15 pm
Thursday 20th September YR7 A+B, YR9 ST MARY'S ST MARY'S 3.15 pm - 5.30 pm
Wednesday 26th September YR 7, KS4 A+B  SPRINGWELL NEWBOLD 3.30 pm - 5.00 pm
Thursday 27th September YR8 A+B, YR9 NEWBOLD NEWBOLD 3.15 pm - 5.15 pm
Wednesday 3rd October YR7 A+B, YR8 A+B SPRINGWELL HASLAND 3.15 pm - 5.15 pm
Thursday 4th October YR9, KS4 HASLAND HASLAND 3.15 pm - 5.30 pm
Tuesday 9th October YR 8 A+B, YR9 NETHERTHORPE NETHERTHORPE 3.15 pm - 5.00 pm
Thursday 11th October YR7, KS4 A+B SPRINGWELL NETHERTHORPE 3.15 pm - 5.00 pm
Tuesday 16th October YR8 A+B, KS4 BROOKFIELD BROOKFIELD 3.15 pm - 5.30 pm
Wednesday 17th October YR7 A+B SPRINGWELL BROOKFIELD 3.15 pm - 5.30 pm
Wednesday 24th October YR7, YR8 A+B, KS4 SPRINGWELL WHITTINGTON GREEN 3.15 pm - 5.00 pm

 

NETBALL

DATE YEAR GROUP VENUE OPPONENTS TIME (APPROX)
Thursday 20th September YR 10 + 11 SPRINGWELL NETHERTHORPE 3.30 pm - 4.30 pm
Thursday 4TH October YR 8 + 9 NETHERTHORPE NETHERTHORPE 3.30 pm - 4.30 pm
Tuesday 9th October YR 8 + 9 SPRINGWELL HASLAND 3.30 pm - 5.00 pm
Thursday 11TH October YR 8, 9, 10 ST MARY'S ST MARY'S/NEWBOLD 3.15 pm - 5.30 pm
Monday 15TH October YR7 NETHERTHORPE ALL 3.15 pm - 5.45 pm
Thursday 18TH October YR11 NETHERTHORPE ALL - CUP 3.15 pm - 5.45pm